Tuesday, March 29, 2011

What am I? - Fave quote of the moment...




"I am not what has happened to me.
I am what I have chosen to become."
- Carl Jung


I need to remember this! ^^



What's you fave quote of the mo?


Lara xo


Source of image: here

Victoria's Secret Room 504 Nourishing Body Cream Review




What does it smell like?
- The scent is described as.... "sultry amber and passionfruit"
- I can scent the passionfruit

Do you like it?
- Yes
- Quite nice
- I like the scent - for sure, but not love... although I've used about 1/2 the tube so far!
- Nice for everyday...

Is it greasy?
- No, not greasy...

Is it moisturising?
- Yes, but not super duper moisturising... not drying though.

Would I repurchase?
- I think I will try others, before coming back to this one. But in the future, perhaps. :)

Out of 10?
- I give it... 6/10



Do you use body lotion? If yes, which one is your fave?


Lara xo



Monday, March 28, 2011

eBay & ASOS haul!



OPI What's With The Cattitude? Nail Polish
From eBay

I ordered this before my friend got me the blue nail polish! This came in the mail weeks later though! I like the other nail polish better though - it is lighter (in the bottle anyways! lol)


******


The next 2 items are from..


1. Black Leather Bag (mother's! :))




Above: Satchel bag... in beige... on the website it stated it was purple! lol... so NOT purple! Smaller than I thought! :(


Shipping wasn't too bad actually. Everything was packed well.


Have you ordered from ASOS lately? What did you get?

What's your latest purchase?


Lara xo

Saturday, March 26, 2011

DIY: Nail Polish Storage Shelf



Fadingdreams300 shows us how to make a DIY nail polish holder from pieces of foam & a glue gun!

How cool is that? Awesomeness!!
I'm not too crafty but that looks really great!
I'm a bit OCD though and don't want my nail polish on display... why?

1) It smells - and it will smell up the room (not THAT much but I'm pretty sensitive so yea...)
2) I have read that in direct sunlight it will decrease the lifespan of the nail polish - not sure about this but not taking the chance haha... don't want to throw away a bottle prematurely!

However, if you don't think what I have mentioned about matters or you think it's not true this is a great idea! :D


How do you store your nail polishes?


Lara xo

Friday, March 25, 2011

NOTD: Pinky Pinky... feeling a lil bit blue... and tweezy!

NOTD: Pearl Pink Nail Polish

Pearl is a Vietnamese nail polish brand that has been around for ages!
The application is pretty easy but not extremely shiney. This shade anyways.
Have you tried Pearl nail polishes before?





 I hauled a few items recently...


Tweezerman Tweezers
Black with Red Roses

purchased online from Strawberry Net





A friend of mine purchased these for me interstate... :D Yeay!
Nail polish = Me happy!
L-R
Models Inc in 36 Ocean, Rokk96 in 320 It's A Blitz, 312 Caz MC and 315 Hanako



 
My fave is definately 315 Hanako!
Remember how I was eyeing that Sportsgirl blue?
This one looks better!! :D


What have you been hauling lately?


Lara xo

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Cuticle Oil - Is it Necessary? & Review...



The cuticle oil above is by a brand called BW. It is a 'flavor cuticle oil'

I purchased it from Sasa and have previously featured it in one of my hauls.


Do you really need a cuticle oil for your nails?
How do I know if I need one?

It really depends on the condition of your cuticles. Not everyone needs one though.

Are your cuticles dry?
Do they tend to get snagged on things and cause you pain?
Are yours bleeding?
If you answered 'yes' to any of the questions above IMO it would be very useful to have a cuticle oil treatment.


What are the benefits of one?

It conditions your cuticles so you can push them away or trim them so you have better looking nails.
It also means that they won't snag on items such as clothes and will not cause you pain if you use it on your nails to soften them then cut them away.


What is normal?

Everyone has different needs when it comes to nail care.
Personally, my nails are not in bad shape and neither are my cuticles (I get the odd nail breakage and bleeding cuticle here and there but that is pretty normal so if that sounds like you too, no need to worry!)


How I use the cuticle oil is ...

1) without nail polish on my nails and cuticles I brush it on my cuticles. No need to redip the brush into the bottle - one dip for each hand. That would be more than sufficient!

2) then I massage the oil lightly into the cuticles.

3) done!


Pretty Easy Huh? ;)


REVIEW ON PRODUCT:

Smell?
It has an artifical smell. Kind of like peaches. It is ok. Not unpleasent.

Is it effective?
As I have said, my cuticles are not in too bad a shape so I find this cuticle oil pretty ok for my needs.

Would I repurchase?
I am a bit put off by the smell, but may consider repurchasing in the future because the product is not bad.

Out of 10?
6/10


Do you use cuticle oil? Do you think it is necessary?


Lara xo

OPI Katy Perry 'Teenage Dream' nail polish swatches




One coat:



Two coats:




What do you think of this n/polish?


Lara xo

Winner for My Mini Blog Giveaway is...


The giveaway was posted here!

The winner is POPBLUSH!

Congrats girl! :D


Lara xo

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Quote of the moment... Success...



"I don't know the key to success,
but the key to failure is trying to please everybody."

- Bill Cosby


Source of quote: here!
Source of image: here!


What's your fave quote of the mo?


Lara xo

Etude House Nail Polish Swatches & Reviews in shade PP007





- Sorry for the blurry pics! My iPhone has a hard time focusing sometimes!!

- swatches are 2 coats, however you could get away with one thick coat!
- holographic shimmery dark purple glitter that is totally awesome - I've never seen anything like it!
- the bottle design is also way way too cute!

- I also have 2 more shades from this line from Etude House so watch out for future swatches!


Would you wear this shade?


Lara xo

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Is he moving mountains for you?


Source of image: here


What do you guys think about what this woman says about men?

"...when men want to be with a woman, they will move mountains.
When they don’t, they hesitate over every little thing."

Do you agree? Disagree?


Lara xo


Friday, March 18, 2011

Collective Haul - OPI, VS, Shoes +

The long awaited, longly contemplated on whether to buy or not...

OPI Katy Perry Nail Polish in Teenage Dream



I can't seem to make it focus...


A backordered

Victoria's Secret Body Lotion in Kissing In Paris




Shoes!!

Both from Rubi Shoes!



 And... a bag from Sportsgirl!



I also bought a bunch of stuff from Forever 21 online! 


 '
Maybe I will get around to showing you guys what's in the box soon! ;)


What have been your recent purchases?


Lara xo

The perfect green combo for nail polish!

How to achieve the perfect green?

&



Here it is!!!


2 coats of Essie & 1 coat of CG!

What do you think?
Would you wear this combo?


Lara xo

NOTD: Marshmellow Me Please!

What I used:

China Glaze Something Sweet
Pearl Glitter (A Vietnamese Product)


On to pics!





I am such a noob at painting my nails - the nail polish is everywhere! -_- lol

Would you where this polish combo?
Or just SS by itself?



Lara xo